Awards Application

Home » Awards Application

Welcome to the NSCC Student Awards Application. Please read through the following information before completing and submitting your application:

System Requirements

You must be connected via a computer and reliable internet source (not a mobile or handheld device). It is recommended to use one of the following browser types: Internet Explorer (9.0 and above), Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, or Microsoft Edge.

To ensure no data is lost from your application, be sure to complete your application in one visit only. The online application has a timeout limitation. If you reach a part of the application you are not prepared to complete, it is not recommended to minimize and leave the application running.

Once the application is submitted, you will not be able to make any additional changes so it is important to review the information to ensure it is complete and accurate. If you wish to make any changes you will need to complete and submit a new application which will automatically replace the prior one.

After Applying

Check your confirmation e-mail after you apply and confirm the list of awards you applied for is complete. Retain the confirmation e-mail for your records.

Apply Now

Select the award(s) you wish to apply for from the list below. Once your list is complete, click the 'Apply' button.

Note

There is no option to save and then submit at a later time. If you exit before submitting your online application your information will be lost.

Scholarships, Bursaries & Awards

  •    A. B. Mechanical Limited Award
  •    Alan David Fraser Memorial Award
  •    Algoma Central Corporation Marine Engineering Technology Scholarship
  •    Algoma Central Corporation Marine Navigation Technology Scholarship
  •    Amber Kirwin Memorial Award
  •    AMIRIX Systems Inc. Entrance Award
  •    Arnold D. Johnson Sr. Award for Water Resources
  •    Atlantica Mechanical Award
  •    Avondale Construction Limited Award
  •    Beth Murray Award
  •    Bird Construction Excellence Award
  •    BMO Change Maker Bursary
  •    BMO Financial Group Award
  •    Brad MacDonald Memorial Award
  •    Bragg Family Access to Opportunities Bursary - Cumberland Campus
  •    Bragg Family Access to Opportunity Bursary
  •    Building the Future of Cumberland County Award
  •    Bun Hay Adult Learning Award
  •    C.C. MacDonald Limited Award - In Memory of Charles C. MacDonald
  •    Callum Mireault Memorial Award
  •    Canada Steamship Lines Award for Perseverance, Leadership & Academic Excellence
  •    Canadian Printing Industries Scholarship
  •    CANS Building Futures for Youth Award
  •    Cape Breton Island Building & Construction Trades Council and Unionized Cape Breton Contractors Entrance Bursary
  •    Cape Breton Island Building & Construction Trades Council and Unionized Cape Breton Contractors Entrance Scholarship
  •    Carol Squire Construction Education Award
  •    Centre of Excellence Bursary
  •    Cherubini Metal Works Award
  •    Child Care Administrators Network Award
  •    Children of Promise Bursary
  •    Claude Langley Memorial Scholarship
  •    Colin MacLean Memorial Bursary
  •    Community Legacy of Hope Award
  •    Community Snapshot Award
  •    Conrad Brothers Limited Award
  •    Construction Curling Association Scholarship
  •    Copperfield Agencies Culinary Award
  •    Core Conference Scholarship
  •    Country Garden Club Exit Award
  •    Crombie REIT Mike Smith Memorial Bursary
  •    Crombie REIT Ryan Balcom Memorial Bursary
  •    Cumberland Make My Way Award
  •    d'Entremont Family Award
  •    Danny Tobin Memorial Award
  •    Daurene Lewis Memorial Award
  •    David Oulton Memorial Award
  •    Dennis H. Covill Memorial Scholarship
  •    Design & Construction Institute of Nova Scotia Award
  •    Dexter Construction Award
  •    DKI Canada Award
  •    Doe & Bill Sobey Inspiration Award
  •    Doug and Elaine Thistle Yarmouth Community Bursary
  •    Electro-Federation Canada (Atlantic) Scholarship
  •    Elmsdale Landscaping Award
  •    Ena Fenton Memorial Scholarship
  •    Energy Disabilities Leadership Award
  •    Excellence in Business Award
  •    Fit Philanthropy Enactus Award
  •    Francis David Memorial Bursary
  •    George MacLean Pathways Award
  •    Global Maritimes Media Award
  •    Gordon Latter Memorial Bursary
  •    Grant E. Crouse Memorial Award
  •    Graybar Canada Award
  •    Guildfords Group of Companies Award
  •    Halifax Broadcasting Award
  •    Heather Cruickshanks Women in Trades Award
  •    Herron Chevrolet Bursary
  •    Hiltz Family Award
  •    International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Ironworkers Local 752 Award
  •    J. R. Eisener Contracting Limited Award
  •    Jason Connell Memorial Award
  •    jipuktuk etli apatua'timk Award
  •    Joyce Family Foundation Bursary
  •    Kameron Coal Community Award
  •    Kevin Megeney Memorial Award
  •    Laurie-Ann Ellis Memorial Award
  •    Lillian Rodgers Memorial Bursary
  •    Lindsay Construction Award
  •    MacDougall Steel Erectors Inc. Award
  •    Make Way for Pictou Award
  •    Marid Industries Award
  •    Marid Industries Ltd. Excellence Award
  •    Maxim Construction Award
  •    Merit Nova Scotia Construction Trade Award
  •    Michelle Crouse Business Award
  •    Morton Simmonds Educational Scholarship
  •    Natalie Charbonneau Memorial Award
  •    Nova Scotia Construction Labour Relations Association Entrance Award
  •    Nova Scotia Construction Labour Relations Association Returning Student Award
  •    NSCC Alumni Legacy Award
  •    NSCC Burridge Campus Community Involvement Award
  •    NSCC Burridge Campus Tri-County Entrance Scholarship
  •    NSCC eCampus Student Association Award
  •    NSCC Foundation - Barry Saunders Chairman's Bursary
  •    NSCC Foundation Bursary
  •    NSCC Foundation Tribute Bursary
  •    NSCC Kingstec Citizenship and Community Service Entrance Award
  •    NSCC Kingstec Financial Need Entrance Award
  •    NSCC Student Leadership Award
  •    NSCLRA Claude Langley Memorial Scholarship
  •    Ocean Contractors Limited Award
  •    Paralegal Program Support for Excellence Award
  •    Part-time Studies Bursary for Women
  •    Passionate Plants Person Award
  •    PCL Constructors Canada Inc. Award
  •    Pengrowth-Nova Scotia Energy Scholarship
  •    Princess Auto Foundation Endowed Entrance Bursary
  •    Princess Auto Foundation Entrance Bursary
  •    R.G. Sobey Leadership Award
  •    Raymond E. Ivany Merit Scholarship
  •    rcs Construction Award
  •    Reach For Your Dreams Bursary
  •    Reginald (Reg) Moore Horticultural Award
  •    Registrar's Award
  •    RKO Steel Award
  •    Robert McKelvie Memorial Award
  •    Robert Sampson Memorial Award
  •    Robert W. MacIntosh Memorial Award
  •    Scotiabank NSCC Entrance Award
  •    Shaw Group Limited – Construction Materials Group (CMG) Award
  •    Sobey Foundation Culinary Award
  •    Som Makkar Education Award
  •    Stephen Sorrey Memorial Award
  •    Stevens Group Award
  •    Stingray Radio Award
  •    Strait Area Chamber of Commerce Leadership Award
  •    Strait Area Student Association Endeavor Award
  •    Sweeny's Funeral Home Achievement Award
  •    TechNova President's Award
  •    Techsploration Award for Women in Trades and Technology
  •    Ted Meldrum Citizen in Business Award
  •    Tekarra Lodge Hospitality Award
  •    The Akerley Student Association Bursary
  •    The Akerley Student Association Scholarship
  •    The Annapolis Valley Student Association Award
  •    The Arlene MacInnis Humanitarian Award
  •    The Canam Group Award
  •    The Chad Smith Memorial Bursary
  •    The Conrad, Hurlbert, LeBlanc Yarmouth Community Bursary
  •    The High Liner Foods Award
  •    The Horsnell Wade Marine Officer's Award
  •    The Hugh and Linda Brown Cumberland Award
  •    The Jim and Dawn MacLeod Community Award
  •    The John and Jeanne Eyking Bursary
  •    The KELP Award - Kindness & Excellence in Leadership and Philanthropy
  •    The Kingstec Student Association Award
  •    The Marconi Student Association Leadership Award
  •    The Margaret and Ian Oulton Award
  •    The Margaret Cook (nee Boucher) and Dr. David Cook Bursary
  •    The Mud Creek Rotary NSCC Entrance Award
  •    The NSCC Burridge Campus Student Association Award
  •    The Power of Transformation Award
  •    The Risley Family Access to Opportunity Bursaries
  •    The Rotary Club of Yarmouth Achievement Award
  •    The Ruth Pulsifer Memorial Determination Award
  •    The Shaw Group Bursary
  •    The Stu Rath Community Award
  •    The Trask Family Community Builder Award
  •    The Wade Nickerson and Family Opportunities Award
  •    The Your Goals,Your Future! Award
  •    Tim Hortons Employee Award
  •    Tom Norwood Award
  •    Topsail Productions Film Industry Bursary
  •    Truefoam Limited Award
  •    Truro Community Leadership Award
  •    Tyler Bieber Memorial Bursary
  •    Walker Wood Foundation Award
  •    Wanda & Raymond M. Ivany Merit Scholarship
  •    Webster Award
  •    Weeks Construction Community Award
  •    Wilcraft Concrete Opportunities Award
  •    WINS Bursary
  •    Wood Family Community Leadership Award
  •    Zonta Club of Halifax Award
Your Application List (0)
No awards currently selected